Appellate Oral Argument – the Judges’ Perspective
[…] The Posting Begins for Oregon Real Estate Deskbook

Excerpted from Oregon Real Estate Deskbook (OSB Legal Pubs 2014, in progress), chapter 6 Recording and Priorities.

By Chas Cleveland Abbe,
state underwriting counsel, Fidelity National Title Group, Portland.

To learn more about recording and priorities, go to BarBooks™, where you can also see what other chapters of this new book have been posted.

§6.5 OREGON’S RECORDING LAW

Oregon’s basic race-notice recording law is stated in ORS 93.640. Stripped of document types other than “conveyance,” ORS 93.640(1) states:

Every conveyance . . . affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance . . . is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser.

This phrasing protects (1) a subsequent purchaser (2) in good faith (3) for valuable consideration (4) who records first. The Oregon Supreme Court has grafted lack of notice onto the good-faith requirement.