The Posting Begins for Oregon Real Estate Deskbook
[…] 15 Death certificate ORS 205.130(2)(c), ORS 432.124
16 Rerecording to correct a previously recorded instrument ORS 205.244
17 Written warranty agreement for new commercial or residential structure ORS 701.605, ORS 205.246(1)(y)
18 Affordable housing covenant ORS 456.280
19 Notice or order by the State Forester requiring reforestation of specific lands ORS 527.710, ORS 527.680, ORS 93.710(2)
20 Notice of designation of substantial damage to residential structure by flooding; notice of remedy of substantial damage ORS 105.780, ORS 205.246(1)(bb)–(cc)

Recordation has no effect unless the recordation is specifically required or authorized by statute. ORS 87.920 states that “except where filing of the document is specifically required or authorized by statute, no document filed for recording . . . shall create a lien or encumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personal property of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice to any person of the information contained therein.” ORS 87.920 is not limited to ORS chapter 87 liens. The statute was enacted into law by the legislative assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 87 or any series therein by legislative action. See ORS Preface, viii (2001).