To read the full chapter, log into the BarBooks™ online library or preorder a copy of the print publication or eBook download from our online bookstore.
[…] ORS 131.605(3).
§ 2.2-1(c) Dangerous Weapon
The term dangerous weapon means any weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance that, under the circumstances of its use, attempted use, or threatened use, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. ORS 161.015(1); see ORS 131.605(2).
§ 2.2-1(d) Deadly Weapon
A deadly weapon is “any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(2); see ORS 131.605(2).
§ 2.2-1(e) Reasonably Suspects
In defining the term reasonably suspects, ORS 131.605(6) sets forth a totality-of-the-circumstances test to be applied when determining whether an officer’s subjective belief is objectively reasonable.
§ 2.2-1(f) Stop
A stop is “a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.” ORS 131.605(7).
§ 2.2-2 General Provisions
A stop is “a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.” ORS 131.605(7). A stop is not an arrest. ORS 133.005(1). Peace officer is a term defined by statute to refer to most law enforcement officers. See ORS 131.605(5); ORS 133.005(3). Enforcement officer is also defined by statute. ORS 153.005(1).