To read the full chapter, log into the BarBooks™ online library or preorder a copy of the print publication or eBook download from our online bookstore.
[…] But see State v. Simcox, 231 Or App 399, 402–03, 220 P3d 98 (2009) (the correct standard for nontraffic stops may be probable cause).
- ORS 810.410(2) authorizes the stop of a vehicle if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person driving the vehicle has committed a traffic violation.
§ 2.2-3 Statutory Limitations of Oregon Rules
Oregon law allows a stop of a person when an officer reasonably suspects that the person has committed or is about to commit a crime. ORS 131.615(1). The phrase is about to commit is defined in ORS 131.605(4) as “unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer’s training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.” The officer’s actions must be supported by “a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the . . . officer acts.” ORS 131.605(6).
Note: What is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances must be based on “‘specific and articulable facts’ that give rise to the inference of criminal activity.” State v. Villemeyer, 227 Or App 193, 198, 205 P3d 49 (2009) (quoting State v.