To read the full chapter, log into the BarBooks™ online library or preorder a copy of the print publication or eBook download from our online bookstore.
[…] A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor. ORS 161.515(2). Under this definition, violations, which are offenses involving only a potential fine or punishment other than imprisonment, are not crimes. ORS 153.008(1)(b); ORS 161.505.
§ 2.2-1(b) Frisk
A frisk is “an external patting of a person’s outer clothing.” ORS 131.605(3).
§ 2.2-1(c) Dangerous Weapon
The term dangerous weapon means any weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance that, under the circumstances of its use, attempted use, or threatened use, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. ORS 161.015(1); see ORS 131.605(2).
§ 2.2-1(d) Deadly Weapon
A deadly weapon is “any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(2); see ORS 131.605(2).
§ 2.2-1(e) Reasonably Suspects
In defining the term reasonably suspects, ORS 131.605(6) sets forth a totality-of-the-circumstances test to be applied when determining whether an officer’s subjective belief is objectively reasonable.
§ 2.2-1(f) Stop